Privacy Notice  
 

 

 

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

You may provide personal information to us when:

·         You make an enquiry for childcare

·         You register your child

·         You apply for grant funding

·         You apply for a job with us

 

Under Data Protection laws, we can only process your personal information if we have a legal reason to do so. We only use your personal information for these reasons:

·         To fulfill a contract we have with you (to provide childcare)

·         When it is our legal duty

·         When you consent to it

In simple terms, this means in order for us to register your child and provide a service to you under the terms of the agreement, or process your job application, we must have your consent or for contractual or legal reasons.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so:

We use different types of personal information, and group them together like this:

 

Where do we collect your personal information from?

We may collect personal information about you from these sources:

Information you give to us:

·         When you make an enquiry or register your child

·         When you talk to us on the phone or in person

·         In emails and letters

·         In interviews

Information from third parties we work with:

·         Social services and other child-related agencies

 

Who do we share your information with?

We do not sell or trade your information to third party organisations.  We may share some children’s data with schools or other nursery settings and other institutions (see below) for the benefit of the child or as required for legal reasons. We also have to provide information to Wiltshire Council for the purpose of obtaining grant funding.

 

Children’s Personal Data:

This will not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the child’s parent / carer, unless it is obliged by law or in the best interest of the child.

Data may be disclosed to the following third parties without consent:

·    

     Other Nurseries / schools if a child transfers from Learning Curve Day Nursery to another Early Years setting  or school. Their academic records and other data that relates to their health and welfare will be forwarded onto the new nursery / school. This will assist in a smooth transition from one setting to the next and ensure that the child is provided for as necessary. In addition this will aid continuation ensuring a minimal impact on the child’s learning and well being as a result of the move.

 

·    Health authorities: As obliged under health legislation, the Nursery may pass on information regarding the health of children in the nursery to monitor and avoid the spread of contagious diseases in the interest of public health.

 

·    Police and courts: If a situation arises where a criminal investigation is being carried out the nursery may have to forward information on to the police to aid their investigation. We will pass information onto courts as and when it is ordered.

 

·    Social Care and support agencies: In order to protect or maintain the welfare of our children, and in cases of child abuse, it may be necessary to pass personal data on to social care or support agencies. 

 

·         Local Authority: for the purposes of obtaining grant funding 

 

·         Educational Division: Nursery may be required to pass data on in order to assist the Local authority / government to monitor the national curriculum.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to administer any relationships that you hold with us.  This means that we may hold your personal information after your relationship with us ends for up to seven years. We may do this for the following reasons:

·         To allow us to preserve, defend or enforce any relevant legal rights we mayhave.

·         To enable us to meet regulatory and legal obligations.

If we do keep your information for longer than seven years we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for these purposes

 

How to access and correct your personal information

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information that we process. Put simply, this means that you have the right to be informed how we process your personal information, to have access to this personal information, to correct information where it is inaccurate, move certain information to other organisations (where appropriate) and in some circumstances object to and restrict the processing of personal information.  You have a right to request us to erase personal information held about you in certain circumstances.

 

·         Accessing and correcting personal information

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact the Alan Butler at info@thedaynursery.com. or in writing to: Learning Curve Day Nursery, Brinkworth Road, Royal Wootton Bassett, SN4 8DS

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete.  If you do, we will check its accuracy and correct it.

 

·         Stopping us from using your personal information

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using it.  There may be legal or official reasons for why we need to keep or use your information.  If this is the case we will explain the reasons to you.

 

·         Restricting the use of your personal information

If you want to access, correct, stop or restrict how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Controller, Alan Butler at info@thedaynursery.com

 

·         How to withdraw your consent to receiving Marketing

You can review or withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time. Please contact info@thedaynursery.com if you want to do so.

 

·     Right to be Forgotten:

     Where any personal data is no longer required for its original purpose, an individual can demand that the processing is stopped and all their personal data is erased by the nursery including any data held by contracted processors.

 

Security of Personal Information

We have protocols in place to ensure that information is only available to those members of staff that need to access it. In practice this means that nursery practitioners can access children’s files in the office and that electronic data is only accessible by the management team. No personal information is taken off site and all paper and digital information is kept secure in the nursery office.

 

Complaints about data protection

If you are in any way dissatisfied about the protection of your personal information or how we have processed it, you should, in the first instance speak to Alan Butler. You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  For more information go to their website at www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 20th May 2018

 

 

 

Learning Curve Day Nursery

Brinkworth Road, Royal Wootton Bassett, Swindon, SN4 8DS

t. 01793 851495

 

HOME    ABOUT US    NURSERY TOUR    NURSERY GALLERY    CONTACT

A NEW WORLD    LOCATION    FOOD    STAFFING    STAFF DEVELOPMENT    HEALTH & SAFETY    CURRICULUM    COMMUNICATION    PREMISES    FAQ    LINKS    FEES

PRIVACY NOTICE

SITE MAP